Chief Minister Talkback Summary - 6 July 2018


Calls received on air

Directorate: CSD

Issue: The caller rang a rat infestation in her House. The caller is elderly and has previously employed pest controlled companies, paying more than $650 with 12 visits and still has an infestation. The caller has contacted the Council on the Ages and was advised that neither the Health Directorate nor Access Canberra would assist. The caller enquired what assistance was available to her as she could not handle the issue herself.

Response: The Deputy Chief Minister said she will get some further information and get back to the caller.

OUTCOME: Information and advice have been provided to the caller.


Directorate: Treasury (Evo Energy)

Issue: The caller rang regarding the list of registered tree loppers. The caller was required to trim her trees as they were too close to powerlines. She said that those on the list were extremely hard to contact and obtain a quote from and the only company that got back to the caller charged them $605 for 15 minutes of work.

Response: The Chief Minister took the question on notice and advised they would be contacted back.

OUTCOME: Evoenergy have been in contact with the caller and outlined:

Evoenergy is unable to comment on costs agreed to for tree trimming work between the caller and a separate company as this is outside of Evoenergy’s influence.


Directorate: TCCS

Issue: The caller rang regarding the lights on Commonwealth Avenue. The caller wanted to know why it is still possible for pedestrians to use the crossing on top of the bridge, when they now have the ability to cross under the bridge. The caller expressed frustration as it was disrupting the traffic flow.

Response: The Deputy Chief Minister said she will take that question on notice and have a look at what’s happening. She also said that there will be further development in that area, so we'll need to make sure there's safe pedestrian access across that road.

OUTCOME: TCCS contacted the caller and informed them that the traffic lights have been operating full time for over three years. They were brought into full time operation at the request of Transport Canberra Buses who intended to start servicing the two nearby bus stops on a full time basis rather than only during special events. Whilst the lights actually belong to the NCA both they and the ACT Government were supportive of them operating on a full time basis. Given ongoing bus services and the recently opened new tourist attraction of Henry Rolland Park it is likely the lights will remain operational on an ongoing full time basis.


Directorate: TCCS

Issue: The caller rang regarding the public nature strip in front of Endeavour House in Manuka. The caller wished to landscape the area and is happy to pay for it however the caller is having issues obtaining permission.

Response: The Deputy Chief Minister advised that the correct area would be TCCS and that they will contact the caller regarding the issue.

OUTCOME: : TCCS contacted the caller and are working with him to progress his development proposal for the nature strip at Endeavour House in Manuka.


Directorate: TCCS

Issue: The caller regarding a mattress which was left on her nature strip by ACT Housing tenants. The caller contact the ACT government in May and was advised that a ranger would come pick it up, months later she rang again and was passed through several people and eventually was put through to the Complaints line and was advised she would be called back. Since then she still has not heard anything. The caller also raised the issue of derelict housing in the ACT and asked what the policy is for it. At the end of her street there is a derelict house that is partly demolished and was supposed to be completed in September 2015.

Response: The Deputy Chief Minister said we’ll make sure TCCS get out there and take the mattress away. Regarding the derelict house it needs to be kept in a safe and healthy state basically. So that as long as people aren't having their safety threatened in any way, any housing. Then, that's what needs to occur, and there's a bunch of different services that will go out the check that they were complying with health and safety requirements for the community. The Deputy Chief Minister said that we'll get the street and the house number and everything, and we'll make sure we follow up on that.

OUTCOME: TCCS will arrange for the mattress to be collected ASAP.


Directorate: TCCS

Issue: The caller rang regarding the centre line on Thynne Street in Bruce. The caller said that parking has been introduced on the road which takes up and they've taken up the percentage of the road. This means people coming up that way have to cross double white lines, and solid white lines, and the problem is that the centre lines are not centred anymore.

Response: The Deputy Chief Minister thanked the caller for bringing this to attention and said we’ll get somebody to have a look at it.

OUTCOME: TCCS contacted the caller and identified that the problem is parked vehicles creating a line of sight for motorists exiting the complex of 121 Thynne Street and when cars are parked on the western side of the street, it forces vehicles to cross the centreline. Roads ACT will investigate the parking along Thynne Street between Eardley Street and Tandy Close. TCCS will again contact the caller once the investigation is complete, before the end of September.


Directorate: TCCS

Issue: The caller rang regarding the amount of traffic coming through Watson from Gungahlin and NSW. There doesn't appear to be any infrastructure in place, for current residents Watson. In particular, Antill street with signs around Canberra directing people to Antill street. The traffic volume's not the major problem, the speed of the traffic is the problem. The caller has grandchildren living in Watson, and I'm also a resident of Watson, and it's of great concern. I almost fear going to visit family due to the amount of traffic, and the speed of the traffic.

Response: The Deputy Chief Minister said we’ll get somebody to have a look into the issue.

OUTCOME: TCCS contacted the caller and discussed her concerns that related to the travel speeds of some motorists in North Canberra. The TCCS officer made reference to the more recent changes in speed limit on Antill Street from 80 to 60 and that this has been implemented in acknowledgement of the changes in development in the North Watson area. This has brought the speed limit down to 60 from Federal Highway all the way to Dickson making Antill Street a safer for all road users. The officer also informed the caller that once the light rail works are completed the level of through traffic in North Canberra suburbs is expected to reduce. The officer mentioned that he will contact the traffic camera office and request more frequent enforcement of the Watson area.


Directorate: TCCS

Issue: The caller rang regarding the ACTs container deposit scheme. The caller praised the scheme however raised that it would be difficult for people to find transparent plastic bags which is what is required.

OUTCOME: TCCS contacted the caller who had been down to the Vinnies site in Belconnen to seek clarification and was happy to note that regular white bin liners could be used. She noted the ACT CDS website makes it very clear, but the Return-It site doesn’t. TCCS will provide this feedback to Return-It for consideration.


Directorate: TCCS

Issue: The caller rang as the street lights on Pethebridge st in Pearce no longer work. The caller has rung up about the incident however the issue still remains.

Response: The Deputy Chief Minister said we’ll follow up on that issue for the caller.

OUTCOME: A TCCS officer contacted the caller and advised that a TCCS crew has repaired one of three lights.  The other two lights have an underground cable fault, which require extensive work and has been sent to the contractor to complete as a priority.


SMS/TEXT

Directorate: TCCS

Issue: A long concrete ramp's was built from Clancy St down to EVATT Shop Cntr & Pharmacy I frequent. An elderly man said TC are planning to by-pass EVATT Shops. Why? I'm a 70yo (lady), attends Hydro therapy 3/wk; need wheel on buses at Stops.

OUTCOME: A TCCS officer contacted the caller who had been told by another member of the public that the bus services were changing. The caller was very concerned mostly about the bus not stopping at the Evatt shops where there is a ramp from the bus stop down to the shops especially built for the older passengers or those with mobility issues. The TCCS officer advised that their regular stop will still be serviced and advised that they will send information to their address relating to new services.


Directorate: TCCS

Issue: Deputy Chief Minister One more time on the Mt Taylor walk area on Sulwood Drive. When are you going to do something to fix this accident just waiting to happen. We want action now not delay after delay. This been represented to your Govt over twelve months ago.

OUTCOME: TCCS contacted the caller and advised that there is a proposal for improvements on the verge of Sulwood Drive near the intersection with Mannheim Street and that the community consultation on the improvements is almost finalised. The implementation is expected to start within the next two months. The proposal consists of improving the surface of the carpark, and installing barriers to prevent vehicles entering and exiting the verge for parking near the intersection with Mannheim Street.


Directorate: TCCS

Issue: Dear Mr Barr In January last year the crown of a large gum tree marked for removal on the naturestrip of my neighbours block fell onto my roof causing damage. My insurer refused to cover the entire cost and I have been attempting to have the ACT govt pay the balance. They have refused to date claiming the tree was not marked for removal - even though they subsequently had the tree removed - they don t remove healthy trees. I have water coming into my bedroom every time it rains causing further damage I would be grateful for some positive action on this. Thank you

OUTCOME: TCCS is in contact with the caller on this issue.


Directorate: TCCS

Issue: I have a question regarding the new Tillyard and Ginninderra drive traffic lights: I live on Ginninderra drive right next to this intersection and I was wondering if there was any studies done on the noise impacts of putting in traffic lights and if some thing could be done about lessening the noise? And Will there be a slip lane for the people on Ginninderra drive going towards Dunlop?

OUTCOME: An officer from TCCS contacted the caller to discuss the upcoming upgrades to the Tillyard and Ginninderra drive intersections. Caller was concerned that the stationary traffic would increase the noise in the area. TCCS explained that as traffic volume was not expected to increase and any increase in noise due to acceleration from the lights should be minor. TCCS confirmed noise monitoring would be carried out to establish a baseline for traffic noise prior to the works commencing, and traffic noise would be monitored after completion to see if any major changes occurred.


Directorate: TCCS

Issue: Can the Minister give a date for the completion of Ashley drive duplication.

OUTCOME: An officer from TCCS contacted the caller to discuss the completion of Ashley Drive Duplication. It was explained the new carriageway was complete, with minor landscaping works being finalised in the verges and median strip over the coming days. Current works being undertaken on the old carriageway were maintenance works to increase the quality of this section of the road. This work was expected to be complete by the end of July.


Directorate: TCCS

Issue: Hello I'm just wondering the deputy chief minister can answer why the private schools get more school buses than public schools? I've noticed with the changes that many public school kids have to catch public buses while private schools have designated school buses. I understand the private schools don't pay for them. Thanks

OUTCOME: TCCS contacted the caller and spoke about school bus services and the new network. The callers feedback will be included in the consultation.


Directorate: TCCS

Issue: Good morning are you able to tell me why it would take over 30 days to date, to change globes in two street lights in Cook having registered the issue using the fixmystreet application, frustrated Cook resident.

OUTCOME: TCCS contacted the caller advising that TCCS attended the site and changed two light fittings to LED and confirmed they were in operation.


Directorate: TCCS

Issue: When doing a right hand turn into Northbourne Ave from Barry Drive from right hand lane and into the narrow right hand lane in Northbourne Ave there is a pot hole about one metre long and perhaps 7 inches deep. This is a hazard for all drivers can it be repaired ASAP.

RESPONSE: The Deputy Chief Minister said she’ll make sure that somebody gets on that straight away.

OUTCOME: An officer from TCCS contacted the caller to advise the location of the pothole is along the light rail corridor.  Arrangements are being made with Capital Metro for the pothole to be repaired.


Directorate: TCCS

Issue: Hi, can you pls ask the deputy chief minister about dead tree removal from public land (Scullin). Reported months ago; threatening my fence and shed. Will fall onto very busy Ross Smith road.

OUTCOME: A TCCS Officer contacted the caller and the tree was inspected on 9 July 2018 and has been marked for removal.  TCCS will remove the branches first and return to remove the trunk. These works will be undertaken within the next six weeks


Directorate: TCCS

Issue: Good morning ladies. I would like to know if the ACT government has any plans to expand the parking space at the Nicholls ovals?? This space is used through out the year by many sports, and the congestion and lack of available parking spaces often results in people parking wherever they can, and often illegally (and dangerously!) as there is no where else to park. The space near the Gold Creek High is ideal. If there are no plans to upgrade this, what do we need to do?

OUTCOME: TCCS contacted the caller and discussed her enquiry regarding the parking capacity at the Nicholls Oval. The caller was advised that although TCCS currently do not have any plans to extend the car park, it may be considered in future upgrades.


Directorate: TCCS

Issue: One of the concerns with using plastic is it ends up in our oceans. How, if the plastic is put in our garbage or recycle bins, does it end up in the oceans.

OUTCOME: TCCS contacted the caller and explained that the plastics that end up in our oceans is from litter that escapes into our waterways. TCCS do have in place have a regular litter picking program, to attempt to reduce rubbish ending up in our waterways.


Directorate: ArtsACT

Issue: Dear DCM. Thank u for the upgrade of Drake Brockman Dr. Huge improvement in driver behavior already. Also is the Master's Voice art installation near the Canb ctr ever going to work again. I miss it.

OUTCOME: An arts ACT officer called the contact and advised that the artwork is working perfectly. However, the artwork is on a timer to come on in half hour blocks in the morning, during lunch and in the early evening. This is due to nearby shop keepers not wanting to hear it all day long.